Insights on Mendell v. Scott
[…] On appeal, Mendell argued that the Trust should pay the attorney’s fees award, not Mendell personally. The Court of Appeals rejected this argument and “concluded that the terms of the Trust do not prevail over the statutorily authorized attorney’s fees in light of the evidence supporting the jury’s findings that Mendall breached her fiduciary duties and acted with malice.”

Section 111.0035 of the Property Code provides: “The terms of a trust
prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a
trust may not limit … a trustee’s duty … to act in good faith and in
accordance with the purposes of the trust[.]” TEX. PROP. CODE §
111.0035(b)(4)(B)(emphasis added).

MORAL OF THE STORY:
When a Trustee acts with malice, the Trust language can’t exonerate them, and the Trustee can
be held personally liable for its acts.

Dallas County Probate Courts Resources